List Of The Presidents Of The Republic Of The Philippines

Following 333 years from the Spanish colonization, the Philippines declared its independence on June 12, 1898. Ever since the declaration of the Philippine Independence, 16 presidents were elected. The current president of the Republic of the Philippines is Rodrigo Roa Duterte. Of the presidents elected, three have died while in the office. Two of them from natural causes (Quezon and Roxas), and one from a plane accident (Magsaysay). The longest-serving Philippine president was Marcos, who served 20 years and 57 days in office before he was ousted.

Take a look at the 16 Philippine presidents of the Republic of the Philippines.

The 16 Presidents Of The Republic Of The Philippines

1. Emilio F. Aguinaldo

(In office: March 22, 1897 – April 1, 1901)

larawan-ng-naging-pangulo-ng-pilipinas-emilio-aguinaldo-702x390

2. Manuel Luis M. Quezon

(In office: August 29, 1916 – November 15, 1935)

tumblr_m9xui0uocx1qjterio1_1280

3. Jose P. Laurel

(In office: October 14, 1943 – August 17, 1945)

president-jose-p-laurel

4. Sergio Osmeña

(In office: 1 August 1944 – 28 May 1946)

135467-004-7fa3d4e2

5. Manuel A. Roxas

(In office: May 28, 1946 – April 15, 1948)

manuel-roxas

6. Elpidio P. Quirino

(In office: April 17, 1948 – December 30, 1953)

elpidio_r_quirino

7. Ramon D. Magsaysay

(In officce: December 30, 1953 – March 17, 1957)

pres-ramon-magsaysay

8. Carlos P. Garcia

(In office: March 17, 1957 – December 30, 1961)

tumblr_m7e3ac7ygy1qifq8yo1_r1_1280

9. Diosdado P. Macapagal

(In office: December 30, 1961 – December 30, 1965)

diosdado_macapagal-malacanangdotgovdotph

10. Ferdinand E. Marcos

(In office: December 30, 1965 – February 25, 1986)

344-ferdinand-marcos-marcos-second-presidential-term

11. Corazon C. Aquino

(In office: February 25, 1986 – June 30, 1992)

corazon-aquino-fs

12. Fidel V. Ramos

(In office: June 30, 1992 – June 30, 1998)

fidel-ramos-fs

13. Joseph E. Estrada

(In office: June 30, 1998 – January 20, 2001)

maxresdefault

14. Gloria Macapagal- Arroyo

(In office: January 20, 2001 – June 30, 2010)

former-president-gloria-arroyo

15. Benigno Simeon C. Aquino III

(In office: June 30, 2010 to June 30, 2016)

noynoy-aquino

16. Rodrigo R. Duterte

(In office: June 30, 2016 – Present)

b_xxkgxuyaau8ag

Leave a Reply