List Of The Vice Presidents Of The Philippines

This is the list of the Vice Presidents of the Philippines, starting from the very first to the incumbent. They were inaugurated as the Vice Presidents of the Philippines after the ratification of a constitution acknowledging the existence of the Philippines as an independent country.

In addition, Mariano Trias was excluded on the list as it was disputed, even if he served as a vice-president for the Republic of Biak-na-Bato, which was short-lived. Also, the vice presidents from the Commonwealth of the Philippines were under the sovereignty of the U.S. Meanwhile, there was no office of the vice president in the Second Republic. It was considered the puppet government of the Imperial Japan during World War II.

Following the declaration of the Martial Law under the presidency of Ferdinand Marcos, there was no vice president until Marcos’ expulsion in 1986. Furthermore, there were three vice presidents who became president resulting to the death of the presidents. They were Sergio Osmeña, Elpidio Quirino and Carlos P. Garcia.

It is likewise important to take note that the longest-serving vice president of the Philippines was Fernando Lopez. He had served as the vice president for almost 11 years (combined total). Noli De Castro was the only vice president that was non-partisan (no political affiliation), but was invited under the Lakas-CMD.

Here is the complete list of the vice president of the Philippines (including the time they took and left office):

1. Sergio Osmeña (November 15, 1935 – August 1, 1944)

 Sergio Osmeña
Sergio Osmeña

2. Elpidio Quirino (May 28, 1946 – April 17, 1948)

Elpidio Quirino
Elpidio Quirino

3. Fernando Lopez (December 30, 1949 – December 30, 1953)

Fernando Lopez
Fernando Lopez

4. Carlos P. Garcia (December 30, 1953 – March 18, 1957)

Carlos P. Garcia
Carlos P. Garcia

5. Diosdado Macapagal (December 30, 1957 – December 30, 1961)

Diosdado Macapagal
Diosdado Macapagal

6. Emmanuel Pelaez (December 30, 1965 – September 23, 1972)

Emmanuel Pelaez
Emmanuel Pelaez

7. Salvador Laurel (February 25, 1986 – June 30, 1992)

Salvador Laurel
Salvador Laurel

8. Joseph Estrada (June 30, 1992 – June 30, 1998)

Joseph Estrada
Joseph Estrada

9. Gloria Macapagal Arroyo (February 7, 2001 – June 30, 2004)

Gloria Macapagal Arroyo
Gloria Macapagal Arroyo

10. Noli de Castro (June 30, 2004 – June 30, 2010)

Noli de Castro
Noli de Castro

11. Jejomar Binay (June 30, 2010 – June 30, 2016)

Jejomar Binay
Jejomar Binay

12. Leni Robredo (June 30, 2016 – Present)

Leni Robredo
Leni Robredo

Leave a Reply